2015 Regional Boards and Committee Appointments

2016 SCA Appointments to Regional Boards and Committees

 

2015 Regional Boards and Committee Appointments

METROPOLITAN KING COUNTY REGIONAL COMMITTEES
Regional Policy Committee (RPC)
Regional Transit Committee (RTC)
Regional Water Quality Committee (RWQC)
PUGET SOUND REGIONAL COUNCIL (PSRC) BOARDS/COMMITTEES
PSRC Executive Board
PSRC Operations Committee
PSRC Growth Management Policy Board (GMPB)
PSRC Transportation Policy Board (TPB)
PSRC Economic Development District Policy Board (EDDB)
OTHER KING COUNTY COMMITTEES
Growth Management Planning Council (GMPC)
Regional Law, Safety & Justice Committee (RLSJC)
King County Consortium Joint Recommendations Committee for CDBG (JRC)
Local Hazardous Waste Management Program (LHWMP) Management Coordinating Committee (MCC)
Board of Health (BOH )
Domestic Violence Initiative (DVI)
King County Flood Control District Advisory Committee (KCFCDAC)
South Central Action Area Caucus Group (SCAACG)


COUNTY EXECUTIVE, STATE or OTHER APPOINTMENTS

Emergency Management Advisory Committee (EMAC)
Committee to End Homelessness (CEH)
King County Disability Retirement Board for LEOFF-1 (LEOFF1)
Mental Illness and Drug Dependency Oversight Committee (MIDD)
Solid Waste Advisory Committee (SWAC)
Economic Development Council of Seattle and King County (EDC)
King Conservation District (KCD) Advisory Committee
Advisory Council on Aging and Disability Services (ADS Advisory Council)
Puget Sound Clean Air Agency (PSCAA) Advisory Council

STAFF COMMITTEES

PSRC Regional Project Evaluation Committee (RPEC)
King County Regional Automated Fingerprint Identification System Advisory Committee (AFIS)
Interagency Advisory Council to End Homelessness in King County (IAC)

REPRESENTATIVES - NOT APPOINTMENTS

PSRC Regional Staff Committee (RSC)
Jail Agreement Administration Group (JAG)

 

METROPOLITAN KING COUNTY REGIONAL COMMITTEES

Regional Policy Committee (RPC)

Term

Region

Members

City

12/31/2015

N

Amy Walen

Kirkland

12/31/2015

S

Bill Peloza

Auburn

12/31/2015

N

Bernie Talmas

Woodinville

12/31/2015

N

Hank Margeson

Redmond

 

 

Alternates

 

12/31/2015

SV

Dave Hill

Algona

12/31/2015

S

Suzette Cooke

Kent

SCA Staff Support

Katie Kuciemba

 

Regional Transit Committee (RTC)

Term

Region

Members

City

12/31/2015

S

Dennis Higgins

Kent

12/31/2015

N

Dave Asher

Kirkland

12/31/2015

S

Wayne Osborne

Auburn

12/31/2015

SV

Dave Hill

Algona

12/31/2015

N

Kim Allen

Redmond

12/31/2015

S

Kathy Hougardy

Tukwila

12/31/2015

N

Bruce Bassett

Mercer Island

12/31/2015

N

John Wright

Lake Forest Park

 

 

Alternates

 

12/31/2015

S

Bill Allison

Maple Valley

12/31/2015

N

Kathy Huckabay

Sammamish

12/31/2015

SNO

Matt Larson

Snoqualmie

12/31/2015

S

Ed Prince

Renton

SCA Staff Support

Katie Kuciemba

 

Regional Water Quality Committee (RWQC)

Term

Region

Members

City

12/31/2015

N

Doris McConnell

Shoreline

12/31/2015

S

Wayne Osborne

Auburn

12/31/2015

N

John Wright

Lake Forest Park

12/31/2015

S

Ed Prince

Renton

 

 

Alternates

 

12/31/2015

N

Penny Sweet

Kirkland

12/31/2015

N

Benson Wong

Mercer Island

SCA Staff Support

Doreen Booth

 

PUGET SOUND REGIONAL COUNCIL (PSRC) BOARDS/COMMITTEES

 

Puget Sound Regional Council Executive Board

Term

Region

Members

City

12/31/2015

S

Marlla Mhoon

Covington

12/31/2015

SV

Dave Hill

Algona

12/31/2015

N

John Marchione

Redmond

 

 

Alternates

 

12/31/2015

S

Nancy Backus

Auburn

12/31/2015

N

Fred Butler

Issaquah

12/31/2015

N

Don Gerend

Sammamish

 

 

Second Alternate

 

12/31/2015

N

Bruce Bassett

Mercer Island

SCA Staff Support

Katie Kuciemba

 

Puget Sound Regional Council Operations Committee

Term

Region

Member

City

12/31/2015

N

John Marchione

Redmond

 

 

Alternate

 

12/31/2015

S

Nancy Backus

Auburn

SCA Staff Support

Katie Kuciemba

 

Puget Sound Regional Council Growth Management Policy Board (GMPB)

Term

Region

Members

City

12/31/2015

N

Bernie Talmas

Woodinville

12/31/2015

S

John Holman

Auburn

12/31/2015

N

Hank Margeson

Redmond

 

 

Alternates

 

12/31/2015

N

Jay Arnold

Kirkland

12/31/2015

N

Mary Lou Pauly

Issaquah

12/31/2015

N

Chris Roberts

Shoreline

SCA Staff Support

Katie Kuciemba

 

Puget Sound Regional Council Transportation Policy Board (TPB)

Term

Region

Members

City

12/31/2015

N

Don Gerend

Sammamish

12/31/2015

N

Amy Walen

Kirkland

12/31/2015

S

Dana Ralph

Kent

 

 

Alternates

 

12/31/2015

N

Jane Brahm

Mercer Island

12/31/2015

S

Rich Wagner

Auburn

12/31/2015

N

Chris Eggen

Shoreline

SCA Staff Support

Katie Kuciemba

 

Puget Sound Regional Council Economic Development District Policy Board (EDDB)

Term

Region

Members

City

12/31/2015

N

Catherine Stanford

Lake Forest Park

12/31/2015

N

John Stilin

Redmond

 

 

Alternates

 

12/31/2015

S

Jeanne Burbidge

Federal Way

12/31/2015

S

Jim Berrios

Kent

SCA Staff Support

Deanna Dawson

 

OTHER KING COUNTY COMMITTEES

 

Growth Management Planning Council (GMPC)

Term

Region

Members

City

12/31/2015

N

Tom Odell

Sammamish

12/31/2015

N

John Stilin

Redmond

12/31/2015

S

Jeff Wagner

Covington

12/31/2015

S

Ed Prince

Renton

12/31/2015

N

Tola Marts

Issaquah

12/31/2015

S

Layne Barnes

Maple Valley

 

 

Alternates

 

12/31/2015

N

Debbie Bertlin

Mercer Island

12/31/2015

N

Tom Stowe

Beaux Arts Village

12/31/2015

SV

Leanne Guier

Pacific

12/31/2015

SNO

Jason Walker

Duvall

SCA Staff Support

Doreen Booth

 

Regional Law, Safety & Justice Committee (RLSJC)

Term

Region

Members (no alts)

City

12/31/2015

S

Kate Kruller

Tukwila

12/31/2015

N

Dave Carson

Redmond

12/31/2015

S

Dana Ralph

Kent

12/31/2015

S

Joseph Cimaomo Jr.

Covington

12/31/2015

N

Toby Nixon

Kirkland

12/31/2015

N

Jesse Salomon

Shoreline

12/31/2015

N

Tola Marts

Issaquah

12/31/2015

S

Claude DaCorsi

Auburn

SCA Staff Support

Ellie Wilson-Jones

 

King County Consortium Joint Recommendations Committee for CDBG (JRC)

Term

Region

Members

City

12/31/2015

N

Paul Winterstein

Issaquah

12/31/2015

SNO

Ken Hearing

North Bend

12/31/2015

S

Jerry Robison

Burien

12/31/2015

S

Pam Fernald

SeaTac

SCA Staff Support

Doreen Booth

 

Local Hazardous Waste Management Program (LHWMP) Management Coordinating Committee (MCC)

Term

Region

Members

City

12/31/2015

N

David Baker

Kenmore

SCA Staff Support

Ellie Wilson-Jones

 

Board of Health (BOH)

Term

Region

Members

City

12/31/2015

S

Largo Wales

Auburn

12/31/2015

N

David Baker

Kenmore

 

 

Alternate

 

12/31/2015

S

Susan Honda

Federal Way

SCA Staff Support

Ellie Wilson-Jones

 

Domestic Violence Initiative Regional Task Force (DVI)

Term

Region

Members

City

12/31/2015

N

Doris McConnell

Shoreline

12/31/2015

S

Debbie Ranniger

Kent

12/31/2015

S

Susan Honda

Federal Way

12/31/2015

N

Shelley Kloba

Kirkland

Alternates

12/31/2015

SV

Tamie Deady

Black Diamond

12/31/2015

S

Denis Law

Renton

12/31/2015

SV

Dawn Dofelmire

Algona

12/31/2015

S

Yolanda Trout

Auburn

SCA Staff Support

Ellie Wilson-Jones

King County Flood Control District Advisory Committee (KCFCDAC)

Term

Region

Members

City

12/31/2015

N

Mike Cero

Mercer Island

12/31/2015

S

Susan Honda

Federal Way

12/31/2015

S

Marlla Mhoon

Covington

12/31/2015

N

Mary Jane Goss

Lake Forest Park

 

 

Alternates

 

12/31/2015

SV

Leanne Guier

Pacific

12/31/2015

N

Byron Shutz

Redmond

12/31/2015

SV

Erika Morgan

Black Diamond

12/31/2015

SV

Dawn Dofelmire

Algona

SCA Staff Support

Doreen Booth

 

South Central Action Area Caucus Group (SCAACG)

Term

Region

Members

City

12/31/2015

N

Andy Rheaume

Bothell

12/31/2015

S

Nancy Tosta

Burien

SCA Staff Support

Doreen Booth

 

COUNTY EXEC, STATE or OTHER APPOINTMENTS

 

Emergency Management Advisory Committee (EMAC) (3 year term)

Term

Region

Members

City

12/31/2015

N

Penny Sweet

Kirkland

12/31/2016

S

Don Persson

Renton

12/31/2016

S

Sean Kelly

Maple Valley

 

 

Alternates

 

12/31/2017

S

Pam Fernald

SeaTac

12/31/2015

N

Tola Marts

Issaquah

12/31/2017

N

Marianne Klaas

Clyde Hill

SCA Staff Support

Doreen Booth

 

Committee to End Homelessness

Term

Region

Members

City

12/31/2014

S

Lydia Assefa-Dawson

Federal Way

12/31/2015

N

Doreen Marchione

Kirkland

SCA Staff Support

Ellie Wilson-Jones

 

King County Disability Retirement Board for LEOFF-1

Term

Region

Member

City

12/31/2016

S

Verna Seal

Tukwila

SCA Staff Support

Ellie Wilson-Jones

Mental Illness and Drug Dependency Oversight Committee (MIDD)

Term

Region

Member

City

12/31/2015

N

Dave Asher

Kirkland

 

 

Alternate

 

12/31/2015

S

Martin Moore

Federal Way

SCA Staff Support

Ellie Wilson-Jones

 

Solid Waste Advisory Committee (SWAC)

Term

Region

Members

City

9/30/2017

N

Chris Eggen

Shoreline

9/30/2017

S

Stacia Jenkins

Normandy Park

SCA Staff Support

Doreen Booth

Economic Development Council of Seattle and King County (EDC)

Term

Members

City

12/31/2015

 

Allan Van Ness

Kenmore

12/31/2015

 

Amy Walen

Kirkland

12/31/2015

 

Armondo Pavone

Renton

12/31/2015

 

John Holman

Auburn

12/31/2015

 

Matt Larson

Snoqualmie

12/31/2015

 

Jeanne Burbidge

Federal Way

12/31/2015

 

Layne Barnes

Maple Valley

12/31/2015

 

Dave Carson

Redmond

SCA Staff Support

Deanna Dawson

King Conservation District (KCD) Advisory Committee

Term

Region

Members

City

12/31/2015

S

Nancy Tosta

Burien

12/31/2015

SNO

Jim Berger

Carnation

12/31/2015

N

Mary Jane Goss

Lake Forest Park

Alternates

12/31/2015

N

Nina Milligan

Issaquah

12/31/2015

S

Brenda Fincher

Kent

12/31/2015

SV

Erika Morgan

Black Diamond

SCA Staff Support

Doreen Booth

Advisory Council on Aging and Disability Services (ADS Advisory Council)

Term

Region

Members

City

12/31/2015

N

David Baker

Kenmore

SCA Staff Support

Ellie Wilson-Jones

Puget Sound Clean Air Agency (PSCAA) Advisory Council

Term

Region

Member

City

6/30/2016

N

Dan Grausz

Mercer Island

SCA Staff Support

Katie Kuciemba

STAFF COMMITTEES

 

PSRC Regional Project Evaluation Committee (RPEC)

Term

Region

Members

City

12/31/2015

N

Kirk McKinley

Shoreline

12/31/2015

N

Don Cairns

Redmond

12/31/2015

SNO

Daniel Marcinko

Snoqualmie

12/31/2015

S

Maiya Andrews

Burien

 

 

Alternates

 

12/31/2015

N

Gary Costa

Issaquah

12/31/2015

N

David Godfrey

Kirkland

12/31/2015

S

Ingrid Gaub

Auburn

12/31/2015

S

Jim Seitz

Renton

SCA Staff Support

Katie Kuciemba

 

King County Regional Automated Fingerprint Identification System Advisory Committee (AFIS)

Term

Members

City

 

 

Penny Bartley

Renton

Recruited by AFIS (SCORE Director)

 

Major Mike Johnson

Bellevue

Recruited by AFIS (PD)

 

Chief Paul Ayers

Issaquah

Recruited by AFIS (PD)

 

Cathy Schrock

Federal Way

Recruited by AFIS (Civilian Ops Mgr)

12/31/2016

Bob Harrison

Issaquah

Recommended by SCA

SCA Staff Support

Ellie Wilson-Jones

 

Interagency Advisory Council to End Homelessness in King County (IAC)

Term

Region

Members

City

12/31/2017

N

Colleen Kelly

Redmond

12/31/2015

S

Michael Hursh

Auburn

12/31/2016

S

Jennifer Henning

Renton

SCA Staff Support

Ellie Wilson-Jones

 

REPRESENTATIVES - NOT APPOINTMENTS

 

PSRC Regional Staff Committee (RSC)

Term

 

Members

City

 

 

Charlene Anderson

Kent

 

 

Eric Shields

Kirkland

 

 

Rob Odle

Redmond

 

 

Chip Vincent

Renton

SCA Staff Support

Katie Kuciemba

 

Jail Agreement Administration Group (JAG)

Term

 

Members

City

No set terms

 

Marilynne Beard

Kirkland

 

 

Penny Bartley

Renton

 

 

Steve Cozart

Issaquah

 

 

Jim Kelly

Auburn

 

 

Alternates

 

 

 

Dennis Peterson

Lake Forest Park

 

 

Julie Underwood

Shoreline

 

 

Jennifer Henson

Des Moines